+ All Categories
[…] 85 Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988, § 7343(a)(4), Pub. L. No. 100-690, 102 Stat. 4181, 4470(1988) (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2) (1989)).

86 See Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996(IIRIRA), Pub. L. No. 104-208, Div. C, § 303(a), 110 Stat. 3009, 3009-585–86 (Sept. 30,1996) (codified in 8 U.S.C. § 1226) (defining current mandatory detention scheme);Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996 (AEDPA), Pub. L. No. 104-132,§ 440(c), 110 Stat. 1214, 1277 (Apr. 24, 1996).

87 8 C.F.R. § 1.2 (defining an “arriving alien” as “an applicant for admission coming orattempting to come into the United States at a port-of-entry”). “Arriving aliens” may bereleased on parole, but denials of parole are not reviewable by Immigration Judges. 8C.F.R. § 1003.19(h)(2)(i)(B).

88 For a 90-day removal period following a final removal order, the government mustdetain a noncitizen. 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(2).