+ All Categories
[…] Under USERRA, if the employee meets all of the eligibility factors then the employee would need to return no later than 14 days after the end of the active military service. However, under NRS 284.359 the employee would need to return to duty no later than 90 days following the end of the active military service. The greater benefit to be provided to the employee is allowing 90 days for the employee to return to work.

Page 12: Overview of the UNIFORMED SERVICES EMPLOYMENT ...

Page 12 of 29

REEMPLOYMENT

Under Nevada Revised Statute Under the provision of NRS 284.359, an individual is entitled to be “reinstated to the employee’s former class of position, or to a class of position having like seniority, status and pay, or, if those positions have been abolished, to the nearest approximation thereof consistent with the circumstances” if the individual applies for reinstatement within 90 days following qualifying military service.

Under USERRA An individual must be provided “prompt reemployment” under USERRA, which means as soon as possible and practical under the circumstances.