Page 1 of 649
[…] 5 It is undisputed that CO2, as a GHG, is an air pollutant under the CAA. See Massachusetts v. EPA, 549 U.S. 497, 528-532 (2007).
Page 23 of 649
**This is a draft document and does not reflect any final or official agency statement to implement, interpret, or prescribe law or policy. It does not affect the rights or obligations of
any party**
with other public and private agencies, institutions, and
organizations having related responsibilities … information
pertaining to air pollution and the prevention and control
thereof.” Id. section 7403(b). The Act expressly authorizes the
agency to develop “nonregulatory strategies … for preventing or
reducing multiple air pollutants, including … carbon dioxide,
from stationary sources, including fossil fuel power plants.”
Id. section 7403(g). Taken together, these provisions both
establish that the EPA has the authority and illustrate why the
EPA would have good reason to continue coordinating and
assisting in the development of CO2 pollution prevention and