Page 1 of 649
[…] authority in the CAA. Specifically, this action provides states
presumptively approvable models for state plans under the CPP
EGs, issued by the agency pursuant to section 111(d) of the CAA,
42 U.S.C. 7411(d). This action also is authorized by the
agency’s general authority to implement and administer CAA under
section 301(a), 42 U.S.C. 7601(a). This action is further
Page 18 of 649
**This is a draft document and does not reflect any final or official agency statement to implement, interpret, or prescribe law or policy. It does not affect the rights or obligations of
any party**
supported by sections 102 and 103 of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. 7402,
7403, which direct the EPA to undertake a variety of cooperative
and capacity-building activities in furtherance of air pollution
prevention and control objectives, including “encourage[ing] the
enactment of improved and, so far as practicable in the light of
varying conditions and needs, uniform State and local laws
relating to the prevention and control of air pollution.” Id.
section 7402(a).
This action is nationally applicable within the meaning of
section 307(b)(1) of CAA, 42 U.S.C. 7607(b)(1), because it
provides MR provisions that are presumptively approvable if
timely submitted in a state plan by any state in the United