+ All Categories
[…] But BRO management conducted no inquiry into whether any of these employees with first-hand knowledge, including the HR Specialist who reported Frink's statement, felt threatened by Frink.

IV. LEGAL ANALYSIS

A. Appropriate Legal Standard for Section 2302(b)(12) Claim

Under 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b )(12), it is a prohibited personnel practice to take or fail to take a personnel action if doing so would violate any law, rule, or regulation implementing or directly concerning a merit system principle. See 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b )(12); 5 U.S.C. § 2301 (listing merit system principles). The VA took a personnel action when it terminated Frink's employment. See 5 U.S.C. § 2302(a)(2)(A). Frink's termination violated two laws implementing or directly concerning the merit system principle that "[a]ll employees and applicants for employment should receive fair and equitable treatment in all aspects of personnel management ... with proper regard for their privacy and constitutional rights." 5 U.S.C. § 2301(b )(2).