+ All Categories
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b )(12); 5 U.S.C. § 2301 (listing merit system principles). The VA took a personnel action when it terminated Frink's employment. See 5 U.S.C. § 2302(a)(2)(A). Frink's termination violated two laws implementing or directly concerning the merit system principle that "[a]ll employees and applicants for employment should receive fair and equitable treatment in all aspects of personnel management ... with proper regard for their privacy and constitutional rights." 5 U.S.C. § 2301(b )(2). First, the VA violated 5 U.S.C. § 7211, which states: "[t]he right of employees, individually or collectively, to petition Congress or a Member of Congress, or to furnish information to either House of Congress, or to a committee or Member thereof, may not be interfered with or denied." Second, the VA violated Frink's First Amendment right to "petition the Government for a redress of grievances." Thus, when the VA terminated Frink based on his communication to Congress, it