BEFORE THE ADMINISTRATOR
[…] submitted a petition. (W.D. Wis. Case No. 3:11-cv-315, clkt # 38-1). EPA did not
object within 45 days of the superseding permit. Sierra Club now, within 60 days of
the 45-day review period expiring, submits this petition to the EPA to object to the
superseding permit. This timely-submitted petition triggers EPA's obligation to
respond within 80 days under the Modified Settlement Agreement.
ARGUMENT
If the Administrator determines that the Permit does not comply with the
requirements of the CAA, or fails to include any "applicable requirement," she must
object to issuance of the permit. 42 U.S.C. § 7661b(b); 40 C.F.R. § 70.8(c)(1) ("The
[U.S. EPA] Administrator will object to the issuance of any permit determined by
the Administrator not to be in compliance with applicable requirements or
requirements of this part."). "Applicable requirements" include, inter alici, any
provision of the Wisconsin State Implementation Plan ("SIP"), including any term
or condition of any preconstruction permit, any standard or requirement under