+ All Categories
[…] of any dangers to human health resulting from the use of smokeless tobacco

    products." 15 U.S.C. 4401. The statute bans the advertising of smokeless

    tobacco on radio and television, see 15 U.S.C. 4402(f), and establishes a

    rotating warning requirement for package labels and advertising, with specific

    warnings regarding the potential adverse health effects of smokeless tobacco

    products. See 4402.14

    36 Congress included in the Smokeless Tobacco Act an express preemption

    provision which states, in pertinent part:

    37

    38 15 U.S.C. 4406(b).15Unlike the FCLAA, the Smokeless Tobacco Act

    contains a "savings clause," which provides: "Nothing in this chapter shall

    relieve any person from liability at common law or under State statutory law to

    any other person." 15 U.S.C. 4406(c).16

    39 The Smokeless Tobacco Act similarly provides for anonymous and aggregate

    ingredient reporting to the Secretary of Health and Human Services.

    4403(a).17Unlike the FCLAA, however, the Smokeless Tobacco Act also