SCOTT HARSHBARGER ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] to 42 U.S.C. § 1.983, the federal civil rights law, except they
also reach the conduct of private parties.
Q/G.L. c. 265, § 37 states in r~levant part:
No person, whether or not acting under color of law, shall by force or threat of force, willfully injure, intimidate or interfere with, or attempt to injure, intimidate or interfere with, or oppress or threaten any other person in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the constitution or laws of the Commonwealth or by the constitution or laws of the United States.
7/ . 1 - G.L. c. 12, § 11H states ~n re evant part:
Whenever any person or persons ... interfere by threats, intimidation or coercion, or attempt to interfere by threats, intimidation, or coercion, with the exercise or enjoyment by any other person or persons of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the United States,. or of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the Commonwealth, the attorney general may bring a civil action .... "
G.L. c. 12, § 111 confers a private cause of action on aggrieved persons whose rights have been interfered with in the manner described in § 11H.
-4-
Batchelder v. Allied Stores Corp., 393 Mass. at 822-823. The
Massachusetts civil rights statutes have been applied to