+ All Categories
[…] Mixed in is a large dose of national security.3 The predominance—dare it be said, imperialism, for better or

1. See Bipartisan Trade Promotion Authority Act of 2002, 19 U.S.C. §§ 3801–3813 (Supp. V 2007), amended by Pub. L. No. 108-429, 118 Stat. 2434, 2591 (2004). 2. 19 U.S.C. §§ 3801(b), 3802(a)–(c) (Supp. V 2007). The President’s trade negotiating authority expired July 1, 2007 and has yet to be renewed. See 19 U.S.C. § 3803(a)(1)(A)(ii) (Supp. V 2007). 3. See, e.g., 19 U.S.C. § 3801(b)(1) (Supp. V 2007) (stating Congress’ findings that “[t]he expansion of international trade is vital to the national security of the United States”) (emphasis added).

SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW

12 SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY PUBLIC LAW REVIEW [Vol. XXVIII:9