Page 1 – INTERVENOR-DEFENDANT’S RESPONSE TO PLAINTIFFS’ AND
[…] 634.057 preempts the Ordinance at issues. However, this case is distinguishable from the present
case. The proposed local legislation at issue in Advocates for Effective Regulation required
42 ORS 634.060 states: “Actions allowed by city, town, county or other political subdivision. Notwithstanding ORS 634.057, a city, town, county or other political subdivision of this state may adopt a policy regarding the use of pesticides on property owned by the city, town, county or other political subdivision adopting the policy.”
43 ORS 634.063 states: “Exceptions to state preemption of pesticide regulation. Nothing in ORS 634.057 shall limit the authority of a city, town, county or other political subdivision of this state to adopt or enforce a local ordinance, rule or regulation strictly necessary to comply with: (1) The Uniform Building Code published by the International Conference of Building Officials, as amended and adopted by the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services; (2) A uniform fire code; or (3) Any requirement of a state or federal statute or regulation pertaining to pesticides.”
Page 31 – INTERVENOR-DEFENDANT’S RESPONSE TO PLAINTIFFS’ AND
DEFENDANTS’ MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Ann B. Kneeland, OSB# 992977
P.O. 10294
Eugene, Oregon 97440 (541) 514-9720