+ All Categories
[…] [See Docket

11 item 226, p. 9-10 and section V below] The sole issue remaining for trial under Title IX is whether,

12 during the time period in issue, there was a systemic failure by U.C. Davis to effectively accommodate

13 the athletic interests of its female undergraduate students.

14

Title IX of the Educational Amendments of 1972 holds that no person shall, on the basis of sex,

15 be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any

16 education program receiving federal financial assistance. (20 U.S.C. § 1681(a), Exhibit 1 to Joint

17 Request for Judicial Notice filed concurrently with the parties’ trial briefs) The Regulation

18 implementing Title IX as it relates to athletics is found at 34 C.F.R. §106.41: "No person shall, on the

19 basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, be treated differently from

20 another person or otherwise be discriminated against in any interscholastic, intercollegiate, club or

21 intramural athletics offered by a recipient [of federal funding] and no recipient shall provide any such

22 athletics separately on such basis." (Exhibit 2 to Joint Request for Judicial Notice, p. 1.) Subsection

23 (C)(1) requires that an institution which operates or sponsors interscholastic, intercollegiate, club or