+ All Categories
[…] ability to obtain information through a pen register or trap and

trace device, which is governed by a different, and lower,

standard than that applicable to a § 2703(d) order. See Freeh

Testimony at 33. To obtain information from pen register and

trap and trace devices, the Government need only certify “that

the information likely to be obtained by such installation and use

Page 21: PRECEDENTIAL UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE … · FOR AN ORDER DIRECTING A PROVIDER OF ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATION SERVICE TO DISCLOSE RECORDS TO THE GOVE RN MENT United States

See 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(2)(B) (“with regard to7

information acquired solely pursuant to the authority for pen

registers and trap and trace devices” a telecommunications carrier

need not allow the government access to “call-identifying

information . . . that may disclose the physical location of the

subscriber (except to the extent that the location may be determined

from the telephone number) . . . .”).

21

is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation.” 18 U.S.C. §

3123(a)(1). In contrast, § 2703(d) requires “specific and

articulable facts,” “reasonable grounds to believe,” and

“material[ity]” to an ongoing criminal investigation, a higher

standard. Id. § 2703(d).