DESCRIPTION OF ABLATION MINING TECHNOLOGY APPLIED TO URANIUM DEPOSITS
[…] uranium recovery facilities.19 Since this new definition of “byproduct material” is intended
to be expansive and to cover the broad range of wastes associated with uranium milling, the
tailings and all other wastes associated with uranium recovery produced at AEA-licensed
uranium milling facilities are referred to as “11e.(2) byproduct material.” The relationship
between source material and 11e.(2) byproduct material is the fundamental driving force
17 Pub L. No. 95-604, at 2(a), 92 Stat. 3021-22. 18 AEA Section 11e.(2) (42 U.S.C. § 2014(e)(2)) (emphasis added). Previously, “byproduct material” had been defined to mean “any radioactive material (except special nuclear material) yielded or made radioactive by exposure to radiation incident to the process of producing or utilizing special nuclear material.” See 42. U.S.C. § 2014(e)(1). This definition is currently located at Section 11e.(1) of the AEA. 19 See 57 Fed. Reg. 20,525, 20,526 (1992).
20
behind NRC’s uranium recovery regulations, relevant guidance and policies, and
licenses/permits from 1978 to the present.