+ All Categories
[…] Because the offense can result in a range of punishments, it is referred to as a "wobbler" statute, providing for either a misdemeanor or a felony conviction. Garcia-Lopez v. Ashcroft, 334 F.3d 840, 844 (9th Cir. 2003). Whether a "wobbler" is determined to be a misdemeanor or a felony is controlled by California Penal Code § 17(b), which sets out the range of judgments by which an offense is categorized "for all purposes" subsequent to judgment. Id. Section 17(b) of the California Penal Code provides, in pertinent part:

(b) When a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, either by imprisonment in the state prison or imprisonment in a county jail under the provisions of subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or by fine or imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following circumstances:

(3) When the court grants probation to a defendant without imposition of sentence and at the time of granting probation, or on application of the defendant or probation officer thereafter, the court declares the offense to be a misdemeanor.

Page 5: Print prt4281226047410341464.tif (5 pages)...not render him inadmissible under section 212( a)(2)(A)(i)(I) of the Act. The finding of inadmissibility is withdrawn. As the applicant

(b)(6)

Page 5