+ All Categories
[…] of this Court, and for Court Clerks Patty Bell and Lena Marquez. [We are unaware of any responsiveaction taken by any recipient of Chief Judge Smith’s April 4, 2011 letter since that date.]

On May 11, 2011, Southern Plains Regional Director Dan Deerinwater promulgated a letterdenying as untimely filed Ms. Boswell’s appeal of Superintendent Tippiconnie’s March 28, 2011decision recognizing the legitimacy of the herein-identified Justices of this Court for federal/tribalgovernment-to-government relationship purposes. Mr. Deerinwater’s May 11, 2011 letter concludes:

25 C.F.R. § 2.6(b) provides that, “Decisions made by officials of theBureau of Indian Affairs shall be effective when the time for filing anotice of appeal has expired and no notice of appeal has been filed.” Therefore, the Superintendent’s decision of March 28, 2011,regarding the recognition of the Tribes’ Supreme Court iseffective as of April 28, 2011, and the decision is final for theDepartment.

(emphasis added).