NATALIE A. LANDRETH (Bar No. 0405020) ERIN C. DOUGHERTY (Bar No. 0811067) NATIVE AMERICAN RIGHTS FUND 745 West 4
[…] assistance, or other information.”
The Court has strived to understand each side’s interpretation of the statute. As the
Court understands the Division’s interpretation, the use of the term “only” in that proviso would
permit the State to offer less in the way of voting assistance to LEP Alaska Natives with an
historically unwritten language than to other minority groups that fall within the Act’s coverage
that have a written language. The State has pointed to excerpts from the regulations that they
assert support that reading. For example, there is a reference repeatedly in 28 C.F.R. § 55.2 that
states that the goal of assistance should be “to enable members of applicable language minority
groups to participate effectively in the electoral process.”
Where the Court parts ways with the State is that the regulation does not say the
assistance that is to be provided is to enable members to participate effectively. Rather, what the
regulation says is that it is the objective of the Act’s provisions to enable members to participate.