NATALIE A. LANDRETH (Bar No. 0405020) ERIN C. DOUGHERTY (Bar No. 0811067) NATIVE AMERICAN RIGHTS FUND 745 West 4
[…] It deals with
Case 3:13-cv-00137-SLG Document 269-1 Filed 09/08/15 Page 35 of 61
36
pre-clearance and that is not an issue that is before the Court in this case at this time. Instead,
what we are focused on is Section 203, as the Court indicated, enacted in 1975.
In the opening part of Section 203, Subsection A, Congress set forth its findings and
declaration of policy and that states that, “through the use of various practices and procedures,
citizens of language minorities have been effectively excluded from participation in the electoral
process.” 52 U.S.C. § 10503(a) (redesignated from 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-1a(a)). That section of
the statute goes on to say that the goal of that section is to “eliminate such discrimination by
prohibiting these practices and by prescribing other remedial devices.” Id.
Section 203(c) includes what would appear Congress intended to be a remedial device
designed to allow language minorities that had limited-English proficiency, certain language
minorities, the opportunity to fully participate in the electoral process. That section applies