NATALIE A. LANDRETH (Bar No. 0405020) ERIN C. DOUGHERTY (Bar No. 0811067) NATIVE AMERICAN RIGHTS FUND 745 West 4
[…] not understand the election materials because of an inability to read, write, or understand. But
those cases, as the Court sees them, are different because the statute at issue there is really
worded quite differently from the statute here. Section 203 directs that a state shall provide all
election materials in the language of the applicable minority group and without consideration of
a particular plaintiff's ability to read, write, or understand English. See U.S.C. § 10503(c)
(redesignated from 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-1a(c)).
And then we get to the real crux of this dispute, which is the proviso at the end of this
sentence of Section 203(c), which states that: “Provided that in the case of Alaska Natives and
American Indians, if the predominant language is historically unwritten, the state or political
subdivision is only required to furnish oral instructions, assistance, or other information relating
Case 3:13-cv-00137-SLG Document 269-1 Filed 09/08/15 Page 38 of 61
39
to registration and voting.” U.S.C. § 10503(c) (redesignated from 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-1a(c)).
When you put that half of the sentence of 203(c) next to the first half of the sentence in 203(c),