Plaintiff’s Opposition to Defendant’s Motion To Compel Arbitration - Case No. 3:16-cv-3134-EMC
[…] plain language of Section 2104(a)(5) and Section 2105 is critically important to the WARN scheme
due to the fact that the WARN Act (unlike all or nearly all other federal employment statutes) is
not enforceable by any federal agency.
As found by DOL, the WARN Act is “unique” in that it is enforceable only through private
civil litigation. See Dep’t of Labor (“DOL”) Final Rule, 54 Fed. Reg. 16042 (stating that “[t]he
Department believes that in the unique WARN enforcement scheme, … all enforcement will occur
in the context of private civil lawsuits ….”); see also 20 C.F.R. § 639.1(d) (“Enforcement of
WARN will be through the courts, as provided in section 5 of the statute.”). This is consistent with
the view of the WARN Act’s principal sponsors. As stated by Senator Kennedy, the bill was
drafted in “recognition of the fact that private plaintiffs will be functioning as private attorney-
generals in enforc[ement]” of the WARN Act.