+ All Categories
[…] Section 1344 is a bank fraud statute; it criminalizesthe knowing execution or attempted execution of a scheme or artifice either "to

    defraud a financial institution" or "to obtain any of [its] funds ... or other

    property ... by means of false orfraudulent pretenses, representations, or

    promises." 18 U.S.C. 1344 (emphasis supplied). The intent element under this

    statute translates into "an intent to deceive the bank in order to obtain from it

    money or other property." United States v. Kenrick,221 F.3d 19, 29 (1st

    Cir.2000) (en banc). In a similar vein, section 513(a) provides that "[w]hoever

    makes, utters, or possesses a counterfeited ... [or] forged security of a State or ...an organization, with intent to deceive another person, organization, or

    government" commits an offense. 18 U.S.C. 513(a). No more is exigible to

    establish that a violation of either of these statutes is an offense involving fraud

    or deceit.

    53 In an effort to blunt the compelling force of this plain statutory language, the