DRAFTING ASSIGNMENTS OF RENT UNDER THE TEXAS
[…] Proposed TARA, which derived many
definitions from UARA. However, extensive
changes were made to the Proposed TARA
definitions to avoid conflicts and to better
integrate Proposed TARA with existing Texas
statutory definitions. TARA picks up most of the
definitions used in Proposed TARA, with some
significant exceptions.
The definition of “assignment of rents”
was modified to contain carve-outs for
assignments of rent made under Section 306.101
of the Texas Finance Code, which are
sometimes referred to as equity kickers,26
and
25
References to TARA will be either by reference to
Section 64.___, §64._____, or to Section 1, 2, or 3 of
TARA. 26
Tex. Fin. Code §306.101(b) provides in pertinent
part: “The parties to a qualified commercial loan
agreement may contract for the following charges: . .
. (4) an option or other right created by contract,
conveyance, or otherwise, to participate in or own a
share of the income, revenues, production, or profits:
(A) of an obligor or of an affiliate of an obligor; (B)
of any segment of the business or operations of an
obligor or of an affiliate of an obligor; or (C) derived
or to be derived from ownership rights of an obligor
or of an affiliate of an obligor in property, including
any proceeds of the sale or other disposition of
ownership rights.”
true sales27
of rents. The first exception refers to
a form of assignment of rent that is intended as
non-interest additional consideration that may be
charged in connection with qualified commercial
loans. The second carve-out recognizes that
parties may still intend an actual, bona fide