+ All Categories
[…] To be sure, the Code Construction Act provides

the words “‘[i]ncludes’ or ‘including’ are terms

of enlargement and not of limitation or exclusive

enumeration, and use of the terms does not

create a presumption that components not

expressed are excluded.”37

Accordingly, courts

grantor or person to whom the grantor has designated

that interest. For example, if oil or gas production

ceases, barring an agreement to pay some form of

compensation to maintain the effectiveness of the

lease term, the fee simple will revert automatically to

the grantor or its successors or assigns. 34

Tex. Prop. Code §43.002(8). 35

Gov. Code §311.005(6), which defines “Signed” to

include “. . . any symbol executed or adopted by a

person with present intention to authenticate a

writing.” 36

Bus. & Comm. §15.002(4). 37

Gov. Code §311.005(13).

Page 10: PROPOSED TEXAS ASSIGNMENT OF RENTS ACT – A FIRST LOOK€¦ · assignment to determine the intent of the parties. It concluded that certain phrases or words indicated intent to create