DRAFTING ASSIGNMENTS OF RENT UNDER THE TEXAS
[…] To be sure, the Code Construction Act provides
the words “‘[i]ncludes’ or ‘including’ are terms
of enlargement and not of limitation or exclusive
enumeration, and use of the terms does not
create a presumption that components not
expressed are excluded.”37
Accordingly, courts
grantor or person to whom the grantor has designated
that interest. For example, if oil or gas production
ceases, barring an agreement to pay some form of
compensation to maintain the effectiveness of the
lease term, the fee simple will revert automatically to
the grantor or its successors or assigns. 34
Tex. Prop. Code §43.002(8). 35
Gov. Code §311.005(6), which defines “Signed” to
include “. . . any symbol executed or adopted by a
person with present intention to authenticate a
writing.” 36
Bus. & Comm. §15.002(4). 37
Gov. Code §311.005(13).
Drafting Assignments of Rents under the Texas Assignment of Rents Act Chapter 8
8
will have a basis for finding electronic
signatures are merely one example of signatures
permitted under TARA.
The Code Construction Act, including