+ All Categories
[…] Page 2: PROTECTING HUMAN SUBJECTS OF RESEARCH AT CHIPOLA … Human... · 2019-04-01 · Revised 4/21/2016 2:25 pm 2 The Chipola College Institutional Review Board In 34 CFR 97 (Attachment

Revised 4/21/2016 2:25 pm

2

The Chipola College Institutional Review Board In 34 CFR 97 (Attachment B)*, the U.S. Department of Education sets forth policy on protecting human subjects of research. Included in 34 CFR 97 are the membership, functions, and operations of an institutional review board (IRB) as it pertains to the protection of human subjects. Research is defined in 34 CFR 97.102(d) as “a systematic investigation, including research development, testing and evaluation, designed to develop or contribute to generalizable knowledge.”

IRB Membership

The Chipola College IRB membership shall comply with requirements set forth in the applicable Code of Federal Regulations. Per 34 CFR 97.107(a):