+ All Categories
[…] Golden stipulated that clients in 11 matters (collectively, the clients) sought his services

to help them keep their homes or properties. Several of the clients contacted Golden after having

been unsuccessful in obtaining loan modifications themselves. Golden discussed with the clients

all available remedies, including a loan modification and litigation. He advised the clients that

he anticipated filing litigation on their behalf in the event that their respective lenders denied

their loan modification applications or for other reasons.

6 Prior to January 1, 2017, section 6106.3 provided, “It shall constitute cause for the

imposition of discipline of an attorney within the meaning of this chapter for an attorney to

engage in any conduct in violation of section 2944.6 or 2944.7 of the Civil Code.” Effective

January 1, 2017, the statute was amended so that the reference to Civil Code section 2944.7 was

removed. However, since all of the misconduct underlying this matter occurred before