+ All Categories
[…] Golden cannot rely on the opinion of another lawyer or of State Bar

employees as a defense to a professional misconduct charge. The Supreme Court has held that

“no employee of the State Bar can give an attorney permission to violate the Business and

Professions Code or the Rules of Professional Conduct. An opinion of a fellow attorney is

likewise no defense to wrongdoing . . . .” (Sheffield v. State Bar (1943) 22 Cal.2d 627, 632.)

And, regardless, in 2013—before Golden committed much of his misconduct—this court issued

Taylor, which made clear that Civil Code section 2944.7, subdivision (a), does not specifically

exclude litigation services and defines “service” broadly to include “each and every service the

person contracted to perform or represented that he or she would perform.”

E. Ambiguity

On review, Golden argues that the language of Civil Code section 2944.7 is ambiguous

and should be interpreted to allow attorneys to charge and receive fees for litigation services.

We disagree. We have found that the statute “plainly prohibits any person engaging in loan