+ All Categories
[…] 124. La. R.S. 9:4801-4855 (1991).125. La. Civ. Code art. 3300.

[Vol. 56

PUBLIC RECORDS & PROPERTY RIGHTS

susceptible of mortgage,"'" which is located in the parish of the recorda-tion. It also affects "future property of the obligor when he acquires it. '

It follows that the mortgage burdens property whether the public records reflectthe debtor's ownership or not.

Legislation in 1992 amending the provisions on mortgages made clear thatrecordation of a document has only the negative effect provided by law, whichis that third persons are not affected by it. Louisiana Civil Code article 3320(C)states a truism-that recordation "is not evidence of the validity of the obligationthat the encumbrance secures. It does not give the creditor greater rights againstthird persons than he has against the person whose property is encumbered."

B. Non-Real Rights

1. Forced Heirs & Donors of All Their Property

The rights of forced heirs are not established by contract, but arise byoperation of law.