+ All Categories
[…] Bidders are referred to the “Consumer Disclosure Form for Marketing Shared Distributed Generation Projects in Maine” for the required disclosures to subscribers and potential subscribers. This form is found on the Commission’s webpage related to this procurement. The statute requires that prior to the sale of a subscription in a proposed shared DG project, the project sponsor must provide the potential subscriber with “a good faith estimate of the annual kilowatt-hours to be delivered by a shared distributed generation resource based on the size of as subscriber’s interest.” 35-A M.R.S. § 3486(7)(A). The statute also requires a developer to provide a “plain language explanation of the terms under which the bill credit will be calculated.” 35-A M.R.S. § 3486(7)(B).