+ All Categories
[…] liability for failure to comply with the financial responsibility requirements.13

These fines and criminal penalties are a type of "liability" and they fall within

Graves (b)(2) but not Graves (b)(1). As another example, many states require non-

resident owners (i.e., owners who are neither registering nor personally operating a

vehicle within that state) to obtain insurance coverage, or to prove financial

responsibility by other methods.14 Thus, here are financial responsibility and

13 Fla. Stat. 324.221; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.31; Mo. Rev. Stat. § 303.025(3), 303.370; Miss. Stat. § 63-15-4, 63-15-69; Ga. Code Ann. § 40-9-9, 40-9-12; Del Code Ann. Tit. 21 § 2971; Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-7-507. 14 See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 65B.48 ("The nonresident owner of a motor vehicle which is not required to be registered or licensed, or which is not principally garaged in this state, shall maintain security in effect continuously throughout the period of the operation, maintenance or use of such motor vehicle within this state . . ."); Ind.