+ All Categories
[…] from, Florida's financial responsibility law despite their codification together in

Chapter 324, Florida Statutes.36

Further, in addressing these legislative caps, Florida courts have made a

clear distinction between financial responsibility and vicarious liability. For

example, in Folmar v. Young, 591 So. 2d 220 (Fla. 4th DCA 1991) (en banc), the

Fourth District Court of Appeal upheld the constitutionality of Section

324.021(9)(b), against a challenge that the cap infringed on the right of access to

the courts.37 At issue in that case was the subsection that pertains to long-term

lessors, now codified at Section 324.021(9)(b)(1). That subsection states that

where a long-term lessor maintains a required level of insurance, the lessor "shall

not be deemed the owner of said motor vehicle for the purpose of determining

financial responsibility for the operation of said motor vehicle." Id. The plaintiff

35 Ch. 99-225, § 28 Laws of Fla.; see also Enterprise Leasing Co. South Central, Inc. v.