+ All Categories
[…] issues specific to the Redmond Spur, a portion of which the City now

owns.

II. RESPONSE TO ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR

The trial court correctly granted the summary judgment motions

filed by Respondents Port of Seattle, King County, BNSF Railway

Company, and the City of Redmond. With respect to the Redmond Spur,

-1-

Page 7: RECEIVED SUPREME COURT R CLERK RECEIVED BY E-MAIL - Washington Respondents Brief of... · RECEIVED SUPREME COURT STATE OF WASHINGT~N ' Jun 07, ... KING COUNTY; BNSF RAILWAY COMPANY

the trial court held that the Port's purchase of the Spur was authorized by

RCW 53.08.010, which grants a port district the authority to "acquire by

purchase. .. all lands, property, property rights, leases, or easements

necessary for its purposes." The trial court reasoned that the development

of the Spur as envisioned by the City would create economic development

within the City limits and the limits of the port district and that it was

therefore reasonable for the Port to determine that the purchase was