+ All Categories
[…] For example:

• Where reclaimed water is proposed as mitigation for withdrawal or diversion of waters of the state and no portion of the reclaimed water will be recovered, or

• When the reclaimed water is proposed as mitigation for new water use by a person other than the owner of the reclaimed water facility, regardless of whether a portion of the reclaimed water will be recovered.

Page 35: Reclaimed Water Facilities Manual

Reclaimed Water Facilities Manual Page 27

4 Water Rights

4.1 Introduction The Reclaimed Water Use Act (RCW 90.46.130) states, “…facilities that reclaim water under this chapter shall not impair any existing water right downstream from any freshwater discharge points of such facilities unless compensation or mitigation for such impairment is agreed to by the holder of the affected water right.” The Reclaimed Water Rule, WAC 173-219-090(1), requires that an applicant for a reclaimed water permit demonstrate compliance with RCW 90.46.130 for all new reclaimed water projects, and for existing reclaimed water permits when permit modifications that change capacity and/or discharge volume