+ All Categories
[…] The grounds for an appeal pursuant to subdivision (a) shall be limited to an allegation that the development does not conform to the standards set forth in the certified local coastal program or the public access policies set forth in this division.

As discussed below, two of the contentions raised in the appeal do not present potentially valid grounds for appeal in that they do not allege the project's inconsistency with policies and standards of the LCP.

5.3.1 Inconsistency with 30251

Contention

The appellants contend that the approved development violates Coastal Act Section 30251, which states (in part):

The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas.

- 12-

Page 13: RECORD PACKET COPY Staff Report: September 19, 2002documents.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2002/10/Th7a-10-2002.pdf123 7th Street, Montara, San Mateo County. APN 036-057-230 Construction

A-2-SMC-02-020 (Montalbano)