+ All Categories
[…] 8. See, e.g., 19 U.S.C. § 1671 (2011) (providing for the imposition of countervailingduties on imports that receive a "countervailable subsidy" from a foreign country or "a publicentity within the territory" of foreign country when such imports cause or "threaten" to cause"material injury" to a domestic industry or "materially retard" the "establishment of a domes-tic industry"); see also id. § 1677(5) (defining "countervailable subsidy").

9. See, e.g., id. § 2251 (providing for "presidential action" when an article of mer-chandise "is being imported into the United States in such increased quantities as to be asubstantial cause of serious injury, or the threat thereof, to the domestic industry producing anarticle like or directly in competition with the imported article"); see also Council Regulation260/2009, art. 16.1, 2009 O.J. (L 84) 1, 7 (providing for the imposition of certain "safeguardmeasures" when "a product is imported into the Community in such greatly increased quanti-ties and/or on