+ All Categories
[…] 264. Under U.S. law, parallel imports of goods containing patent and other protected intellectual property may be restricted by the holder of the right. Under 35 U.S.C. 154(a), the patent grants "the right to exclude others from making, using, offering for sale, or selling the invention throughout the United States or importing the invention into the United States." In a recent case dealing with this matter, Fuji filed a complaint with the USITC alleging that 27 companies, including Jazz Photo, had infringed its 15 patents relating to disposable cameras.