+ All Categories
[…] 3. THE EPA SHOULD TEMPORARILY SUSPEND WEST VIRGINIA’S UIC PRIMACY.

As long as there is uncertainty around the EPA’s enforcement authority, and until West Virginia takes steps like those outlined above to rectify alleged violations and inadequate enforcement, the EPA should temporarily suspend its approval of West Virginia’s UIC primacy. The EPA has clear authority to withdraw primacy under the terms of the SDWA.91 Agency regulations further elaborate the conditions necessary for it to undertake such a step. According to 40 CFR § 145.33, the EPA “Administrator may withdraw program approval when a State program no longer complies with the [applicable] requirements . . . and the State fails to take corrective action,”92 including failure to “act on violations of permits or other program requirements,”93 “seek adequate enforcement penalties or to collect administrative fines when imposed,”94 or “comply with the terms of the Memorandum of Agreement.”95 The EPA can initiate proceedings to take such action