+ All Categories
[…] MOA, Section IV.A.

77 This was the Summers 7 well. The operator received Order No. 2015-UIC-1, January 30, 2015, yet continued to inject even though it did not receive a new permit for more than a year after that.

78 West Virginia DEP, “Requirement for Financial Responsibility to Plug/Abandon an Injection Well,” Appendix I of DEP UIC Permit. By way of comparison, federal regulation 40 C.F.R. § 144.52 requires operators “to demonstrate and maintain financial responsibility and resources to close, plug, and abandon the underground injection operation in a manner prescribed by the Director,” and EPA Region III, which covers West Virginia, has implemented this by requiring the permittee to maintain financial responsibility and resources “in the amount of at least $30,000.” See: EPA, Region III, “Underground Injection Control Permit Number PAS2D020BCLE Authorization to Operate a Class