+ All Categories
[…] UIC Inspection Report, November 9, 2011.

64 Theodore F. Buckwalter, et al., “Ground-Water Resources and the Hydrologic Effects of Petroleum Occurrence and Development, Warren County, Northwestern Pennsylvania,” U.S. Geological Survey, page 62, 2007; EPA Region III, “Response to Comments for the Issuance of an Underground Injection Control (UIC) Permit for Windfall Oil and Gas, Inc.,” page 10, 2014, https://yosemite.epa.gov/oa/eab_web_docket.nsf/Attachments%20By%20ParentFilingId/34D8B9DEDA47583A85257C9F0061DFE6/$FILE/Exhibit%20Y%20EPA%20Response%20To%20Comment.pdf.

65 W. Va. Code § 22-6-19: “Any well which is completed as a dry hole or which is not in use for a period of twelve consecutive months shall be presumed to have been abandoned and shall promptly be plugged by the operator.”

66 Ibid., §22-10-9.

67 West Virginia Legislative Auditor, Performance Evaluation & Research Division, “Agency Review: Office of Oil and Gas, Department of Environmental Protection,” page 5, September 2012, http://www.legis.state.wv.us/Joint/PERD/perdrep/Oilgas_9_2012.pdf.