+ All Categories
[…] 72 DEP issued a notice of violation to the operators of one well in 2013, Drilco 1 (Violation No. 8949, November 4, 2013), and three wells in 2014: Conley 3 (Violation No. 8980, February 11, 2014), Andrews 1 (Violation No. 9065, June 25, 2014), and WP-401 WIW (Violation No, 9109, August 12, 2014). Only the last appears to have resolved its violation and received an exemption for future use. DEP issued orders to plug two wells, Schoolcraft 163 and Harper 1, after they were purchased by a new operator in 2015.

73 This is the case at Lowther 2 and W-19.

74 W. Va. Code § 22-6-6 (h). “The director shall deny the issuance of a permit if the director determines that the applicant has committed a substantial violation of a previously issued permit, including the erosion and sediment control plan, or a substantial violation of one or more of the rules promulgated hereunder, and has failed to abate or seek review of the violation within the time prescribed [by law].”

75 W. Va. Code § 22-6-2(d)

76 “The state shall operate a timely and effective compliance monitoring system to track compliance with permit conditions and program requirements.”