REPORTED
[…] for approval or for the appropriation of funds.”
The Maryland Constitution, unlike the Montgomery County Charter, has no
provision expressly requiring collective bargaining or binding arbitration. Nevertheless,
the Governor is required to include in his budget amounts necessary to fund any
-32-
agreement. In Ehrlich v. Md. State Emps. Union, 382 Md. 597, 607-608 (2004),
discussing why the Governor was required to sign the MOU or otherwise ratify it, the
Court of Appeals stated:
The statute, at least on its face, does purport to limit the Governor's
discretion. Section 3-501(c)(2)(ii) requires that “in the budget bill submitted
to the General Assembly, the Governor shall include any amounts in the
budgets of the principal units required to accommodate any additional cost
resulting from the negotiations . . . .” Given that statutory mandate which,
coupled with the Constitutional mandate of Art. III, § 52(4)(g) of the
Maryland Constitution, would seem to require at least the incumbent
Governor during whose term of office the MOU was signed to include