+ All Categories
[…] In 1990 the IRS made 37 adjustments of more than $20 million due to transfer pricing, totaling $6 billion. Id. Although not all proposed adjustments result in increased tax collection, since taxpayers may have offsetting losses, or may challenge the proposed adjustments, these amounts illustrate the significance of the transfer pricing problem. In fact, these figures are a low estimate of the problem’s magnitude, since many transfer pricing manipulations are not detected by the IRS.

T

111 Nutt, supra note 10. The dispute involved tax claims of $4.6 billion. 112 26 U.S.C. § 482. 113 26 C.F.R. § 1.482-1(b)(1) (“In determining the true taxable income of a controlled

taxpayer, the standard to be applied in every case is that of a taxpayer dealing at arm’s length with an uncontrolled taxpayer. A controlled transaction meets the arm’s length standard if the results of the transaction are consistent with the results that would have been realized if uncontrolled taxpayers had engaged in the same transaction under the same circumstances (arm’s length result).”); see also UNITED STATES MODEL INCOME TAX CONVENTION, Art. 9 (November 15, 2006). The arm’s length principle has also been adopted by the OECD countries.