+ All Categories
[…] Fiscal 2005 was a watershed year for us, with a number of big initiatives that helped push enforcement revenues up 10% to $47.3 billion. In Fiscal 2006, enforcement revenues – the monies we get from our collection, examination, and document matching activities – increased to a record $48.7 billion . . . our overall dollars collected jumped nearly 3% in 2006 principally because of a strong rise in collections.” Fiscal Year 2006 Enforcement and Service Results, http://www.irs.gov/newsroom/ article/0,,id=164435,00.html.

56 Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998 §1204, 26 U.S.C. § 7804 note (“The Internal Revenue Service shall not use records of tax enforcement results (1) to evaluate employees; or (2) to impose or suggest production quotas or goals with respect to such employees.”). This policy was first adopted by the IRS in 1973 (IRS policy statement P-1-20, The Use of Enforcement Statistics (November 9, 1973)), and in 1988 it was included in the Taxpayer’s bill of rights (Taxpayer Bill of Rights, Pub. L. No. 100-647, § 6231 (Nov. 11, 1988)).