+ All Categories
[…] Negligence includes failure to make a reasonable attempt to comply with the tax provisions.91 A return position that has a “reasonable basis” is not attributable to negligence,92 but the definition of a “reasonable basis” is unclear.93 However, it is clear that a return position has “reasonable basis” even if the likelihood of it being upheld is significantly less than 50%.94 Moreover, a taxpayer will not be liable for negligence if the underpayment resulted from “a mistake of law or fact made in good faith and on reasonable ground.”95 Thus, a return position

87 26 U.S.C. § 7454(a). 88 Mitchell v. Commissioner, 118 F2d 308, 310 (1941). See also Saltzman, supra note

50, at ¶7B.02[3]. 89 Welburn Mayock v. Commissioner, 32 TC 966, 974 (1959). 90 26 U.S.C. § 6662. 91 26 U.S.C. § 6662(c). 92 26 C.F.R. 1.6662-3(b)(1) 93 “Reasonable basis is a relatively high standard of tax reporting, that is, significantly

higher than not frivolous or not patently improper. The reasonable basis standard is not satisfied by a return position that is merely arguable or that is merely a colorable claim.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6662-3(b)(3).

94 “[T]he return position will generally satisfy the reasonable basis standard even though it may not satisfy the substantial authority standard.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6662-3(b)(3). The substantial authority standard is “an objective standard involving an analysis of the law and application of the law to relevant facts.