No. A10-1348
[…] (Emphasis supplied). This provision plainly includes Clayton. It does not include any party other
than a parent or grandparent. Similarly, Minn. Stat. §257C.08 Subd. 2 and 3 give grandparents or
great grandparents the right to seek visitation orders under specifically delineated circumstances.
These provisions are narrowly tailored, and do not include any other classes.
The only portion of Minn. Stat. §257C.08 which addresses visitation with persons other
than grandparents or great grandparents is Subd. 4. Minn. Stat. §257C.08 Subd. 4 states, in
7
relevant part: "If an unmarried minor has resided in a household with a person, other than a
foster parent, for two years or more and no longer resides with the person, the person may
petition the district court for an order granting the person reasonable visitation rights ... "
(emphasis supplied). In this case, Kelli estimated that she saw her niece roughly twice each
month from Bailee's birth until August 2005 (Tr. 50, 90). For approximately five weeks, in
spring 2005, Katie and Kelli shared an apartment in Bloomington, Minnesota with Bailee (Tr.