+ All Categories
[…] demonstrate, how the prudent, incremental, and transparent approach that NRC

adopted somehow constitutes a violation of a “clear duty to act.”

2. Texas also suggests that NRC is in violation of its statutory duties under

the NWPA, in addition to the Aiken County mandamus order. See Petition at 25,

Request No. 4. But there is simply no basis for this Court to reconsider the

agency’s conduct pre-dating 2013, given that that conduct is both the subject of

another court’s injunction and took place well outside the 180-day statute of

limitations period. See 42 U.S.C. § 10139(c). And to the extent that Texas’s

petition questions NRC’s failure to restart the adjudicatory proceeding in 2013

after the mandamus order, Texas likewise had “actual or constructive knowledge

of such decision, action or failure to act,” id., years before it filed this lawsuit.

The fact that NRC has exceeded the time limit contained in the NWPA to

issue a construction authorization, Petition at 5, does not change the untimeliness

of Texas’s claims or result in an “ongoing breach,” id. at 21, that is effectively