+ All Categories
[…] the court is asked to look to the commercial environment and observe the relevant commercial

Page 27: Rethinking the Uniformity Norm in Commercial Law: Optimal ...

A. Schwartz & R. Scott, Commercial Transactions: Principles and Policies 5 (1981).42

UCC section 2-609 (1994).43

26

behavior. Once revealed (and mediated through the normative “purposes” of the Code), this

standard would then provide the legal norm to be published as an appropriately tailored default

for the relevant class of contracting parties. 42

Thus, for example, section 2-609 provides that “when reasonable grounds for insecurity

arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate

assurances of due performance and until he receives such assurances may if commercially

reasonable suspend his own performance...” Generations of law students have begun their study43

of the Code by confronting the facially vacuous nature of that default provision. As a majoritarian