+ All Categories
[…] The legislature’s implied consent language supplements the court’s substantive rights reasoning and indicates its assent to the holding in Gordon. Interestingly, although the Florida Supreme Court adopted implied consent doctrine, the court elsewhere discounts express consent as a satisfactory basis for personal jurisdiction. McRae v. J.D./M.D., Inc., 511 So. 2d 540, 543–44 (Fla. 1987). 119. Bauer Int’l Corp. v. Cagle’s, Inc., 171 S.E.2d 314, 317 (Ga. 1969). 120. GA. CODE ANN. § 9-10-91 (2012). The relevant language of the Georgia long-arm statute reads: “A court of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident . . . if . . . he or she . . . .” Id.