+ All Categories
[…] 121. See Julie Johnson, Steinbrenner Pardoned by Reagan for ’72 Election Law Violation, N.Y.TIMES, Jan. 20, 1989.

122. See Leon Fooksman, Embezzler Gets House Arrest, SOUTH FLORIDA SUN-SENTINEL, March3, 2001, at 1B.

123. The same evidently is true in England. See Comment, Today’s Law and Yesterday’sCrime: Retroactive Application of Ameliorative Criminal Legislation, 121 U. PA. L. REV. 120, 125–26(1972) (discussing how the abatement doctrine is similarly applied in England).

124. 78 U.S. (11 Wall.) 88 (1870).

125. Id. at 95; see supra note 55.

126. See 1 U.S.C. 109 (2006) (“The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to re-lease or extinguish any penalty . . . unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide . . . ”).

127. 100 U.S. 371 (1879).

Page 20: RETROACTIVITY AND CRACK SENTENCING REFORM · PDF fileRETROACTIVITY AND CRACK SENTENCING REFORM ... I would like to thank Chris Buccafusco, Rick Hasen, Todd Haugh, Mark Rosen, and Chris

72 University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform [VOL. 47:1