+ All Categories
[…] Alternative justifications, however, might support a strong pre-sumption for prospective application of any legislative change. The

6. See Kristen Wyatt, Colorado, Washington Pot Legalization: States Await Federal Response toMarijuana Measure, HUFFINGTON POST (Nov. 10, 2012, 11:09 AM), http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2012/11/10/colorado-washington-pot_n_2109400.html. The state legislatures havenot made such decriminalization retroactive.

7. Dorsey, 132 S. Ct. at 2330–31.

8. Id. at 2339–40 (Scalia, J., dissenting).

9. 1 U.S.C. § 109 (2006).

10. Id. (“The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish anypenalty, forfeiture or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall soexpressly provide. . . .”).

11. Dorsey plausibly followed a number of precedents in articulating the presumption ofprospectivity. See infra notes 22–34 and accompanying text.

12. See infra notes 26–40.