+ All Categories
[…] The chip industry went through its formative stages whenthere was neither patent nor copyright protection. Conse-quently it developed a "free-wheeling" attitude toward competi-

* Professor of Law, University of Minnesota Law School. I am pleasedto acknowledge the helpful comments of Michael J. Remington and RichardH. Stern in the preparation of this Article.

1. 17 U.S.C. §§ 901-914 (Supp. II 1984). Section 906(a), which permits re-verse engineering, provides:

(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 905, it is not an in-fringement of the exclusive rights of the owner of a mask work for -

(1) a person to reproduce the mask work solely for the purposeof teaching, analyzing, or evaluating the concepts or techniques em-bodied in the mask work or the circuitry, logic flow, or organization ofcomponents used in the mask work; or