+ All Categories
[…] Currently, thirteen operational mental health dockets exist inVirginia, the most recent approved by the Virginia Supreme Courtfor Fairfax County in 2019.107 For a person in Virginia to have the

99. Id. at 44.100. Id.101. Id.102. Id.103. CAMARENA, supra note 3, at 7–8; see ILPPP, supra note 6, at 6–7; Migliozzi, supra

note 3, at 64.104. CAMARENA, supra note 3, at 7–8; see also VA. CODE ANN. § 16.1-69.35(4) (2020)

(“Subject to such rules as may be established pursuant to § 16.1-69.32, the chief judgemay establish special divisions of any general district court when the work of the courtmay be more efficiently handled thereby . . . .”).

105. CAMARENA, supra note 3, at 8; ILPPP, supra note 6, at 7.106. ILPPP, supra note 6, at 6–7.107. See Virginia Behavioral/Mental Health Dockets, VA.’S JUD. SYS., http://www