+ All Categories
[…] Either a district court judge or special justice appointed by thecircuit court presides over an individual’s civil commitment proceed-ing, which usually takes place at the hospital where the person has

/127/2016/03/GuidetoPsychiatricCrisisandCivilCommitmentProcessforWebsite-justlawscriteria2016.pdf [https://perma.cc/X7H2-33H5].

67. VA. CODE ANN. § 37.2-808(A)–(C) (2020) (“[A] magistrate shall issue, upon thesworn petition of any responsible person, treating physician, or upon his own motion, anemergency custody order [upon] . . .probable cause . . . .”).

68. See id. § 37.2-808(A) (stating that any “responsible person” can petition the courtfor an ECO).

69. Id. §§ 37.2-808(K), 37.2-809(A)–(B). This person is employed by the local com-munity services board. § 37.2-809(A).

70. Id. § 37.2-809(B) (“A magistrate shall issue, upon the sworn petition of anyresponsible person, treating physician, or upon his own motion and only after an evaluationconducted in-person or by means of a two-way electronic video and audio communicationsystem as authorized in § 37.2-804.1 by an employee or a designee of the local communityservices board to determine whether the person meets the criteria for temporary de-tention, a temporary detention order if it appears [warranted] from all evidence readilyavailable . . . .”).

71. Id. § 37.2-809(H).72. Id. §§ 37.2-809(H), 37.2-815, 37.2-816.73. VA. CODE ANN. §§ 37.2-815(C), 37.2-817(A).74. Id. § 37.2-814(A) (2020).75. See id. § 37.2-815(B) (listing the examination considerations).