+ All Categories
[…] Provided, however, that where such service is being provided by the municipality or has been budgeted or funds have been applied for that such service may not be rendered without the permission of the municipal governing body.”

The position of the municipal judge is vacant and Donald J. Simons is eligible to serve as the municipal judge as provided in SC Code of Laws, Section 14-25-25.

“Eligibility for judgeship; vacancy in office and temporary absence. A municipal judge shall not be required to be a resident of the municipality by whom he is employed. A municipality may contract with any other municipality in the county or with the county governing body to

Page 1 of 6Attachment number 1

Item# 11

Page 102 of 115

Page 103: RICHLAND COUNTY COUNCIL · 7/28/2015  · Pearce stated this item is a motion from Mr. Malinowski requesting any group or entity ... Mr. Malinowski inquired why under the “inancial