+ All Categories
[…] possession may, strictly speaking, be considered intrastate activity, this activity is still directly

connected with interstate commerce.").

In Tisor, the Ninth Circuit distinguished the Controlled Substances Act from the statute at

issue in Lopez in another key respect. In enacting the Controlled Substances Act, Congress

made detailed findings that the intrastate manufacture, distribution, and possession of controlled

substances, as a class of activities, "'have a substantial and direct effect upon interstate

commerce.'" 96 F.3d at 374 (quoting 21 U.S.C. § 801(3)). In particular, Congress found that,

"after manufacture, many controlled substances are transported in interstate commerce, 21

U.S.C.

§ 801(3)(A); that "controlled substances distributed locally usually have been transported in

interstate commerce immediately before their distribution," 21 U.S.C. § 801(3)(B); and that

"controlled substances possessed commonly flow through interstate commerce immediately prior

to such possession." 21 U.S.C. § 801(3)(C). Congress further found that the intrastate traffic in

controlled substances: "contribute[s] to swelling the interstate traffic in such substances,” 21

U.S.C. § 801(4); "cannot be differentiated from controlled substances manufactured and

distributed interstate," 21 U.S.C. § 801(5); and that "[f]ederal control of the intrastate incidents

of

the traffic in controlled substances is essential to the effective control of the interstate incidents

of such traffic." 21 U.S.C. § 801(6). “These declarations provide a specific, reasonable finding

Page 21: ROBERT D. McCALLUM, JR. Assistant Attorney General KEVIN V ... · ROBERT D. McCALLUM, JR. Assistant Attorney General KEVIN V. RYAN United States Attorney ARTHUR R. GOLDBERG MARK T.

Defs. Opp. to Pl.