Case 3:03-cv-04650-CRB Document 123 Filed 06/29/2005 Page 1 of 161�
[…] operation is affected as a result of catalyst change-out operations or shutdowns required by
ASME pressure vessel requirements or state boiler codes, or as a result of Malfunction, that
prevents the hydrotreater from effectively producing the quantity and quality of feed necessary
to achieve established FCCU emission performance.
AA. “Low NOx Combustion Promoter” shall mean a catalyst that is added to a
FCCU consistent with Appendix A that minimizes NOx emissions while maintaining its
effectiveness as a combustion promotor.
BB. “Malfunction” shall mean, as specified in 40 C.F.R. § 60.2, “any sudden,
infrequent, and not reasonably preventable failure of air pollution control equipment, process
equipment, or a process to operate in a normal or usual manner. Failures that are caused in part
by poor maintenance or careless operation are not malfunctions.”
CC. “Natural Gas Curtailment” shall mean a restriction imposed by a public utility
limiting Chevron’s ability to obtain or use natural gas.
DD. “Next Generation Ultra-Low NOx Burners” or “Next Generation ULNBs”