+ All Categories
[…] B. Offer and Acceptance1. Unique Designs, Inc. v. Pittard Machinery Company (Ga. App. 1991).

a. Unique relied on OCGA § 13-3-1 and § 13-3-2 to show that the oral contractwas unenforceable because there had been no meeting of the minds.

-8-

Page 9: Sales Fall 2010 Hardin Outline

JRC/Fall 2010/Sales

(1) § 13-3-1. “To constitute a valid contract, there must be parties able tocontract, a consideration moving to the contract, the assent of the partiesto the terms of the contract, and a subject matter on which the contractcan operate.”

(2) § 13-3-2. “The consent of the parties being essential to a contract, untileach has assented to all the terms, there is no binding contract; untilassented to, each party may withdraw his bid or proposition.”

b. OCGA § 11-2-204. “Even though one or more terms are left open a contractfor sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make acontract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.”(1) The confusion over the purchase price and the open terms in the

agreement were not sufficient to negate the clear intent of the parties toenter into an enforceable agreement.

c. OCGA § 11-1-205(1).