+ All Categories
[…] Suchrevesting occurs by operation of law and is not a “sale”.

5. Home Indemnity Co. v. Twin City Fire Insurance Co. (7th Cir. 1973).a. Each party to the transaction at issue is the “seller” of the goods it is to deliver.

(1) UCC § 2-304(1) provides: “The price can be made payable in moneyor otherwise. If it is payable in whole or in part in goods each party is aseller of the goods which he is to transfer.”

b. UCC § 2-503(1) states, in relevant part: “Tender of delivery requires that theseller put and hold conforming goods at the buyer’s disposition and give thebuyer any notification reasonably necessary to enable him to take delivery.”

c.