+ All Categories
[…] Failure to notify the buyer under paragraph (c) or to make a proper contract under paragraph(a) is a ground for rejection only if material delay or loss ensues.

e. C.I.F. and C& F Terms and Risk of Loss(1) C.I.F. and C & F terms are frequently employed in marine shipments.

In almost all cases the place named by the term is the destination point.(2) § 2-320(1) states that C.I.F. “means that the price includes in a lump

sum the cost of the goods and the insurance and freight o the nameddestination. The term C & F or C.F. means that the price so includescost and freight to the named destination.