+ All Categories
[…] (2) Appellees contend that because the quantity terms included in thewritten forms are allegedly too indefinite to support enforcement of theunderlying agreement, the writings in legal effect have no quantity termat all. Accordingly, appellees contend, the district judge correctly heldthat § 2-201 barred enforcement of the contracts.(a) The lower court erred in relying on § 2-201. The statute of

frauds is only one of many potential barriers to the enforcementof agreements.

(b) For the limited purpose of meeting the technical statute offrauds requirement embodied in § 2-201, the accuracy of thequantity term is immaterial.15

(c) § 2-204(3) states the general rule regarding standard ofdefiniteness required by the Code for enforceability:i) “Even though one or more terms are left open a

contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if theparties have intended to make a contract and there is areasonably certain basis for giving an appropriateremedy.”

ii) The Official Comment to this section adds that“commercial standards on the point of ‘indefiniteness’are intended to be applied.”