+ All Categories
[…] additional terms.i) The consequence of a clause containing acceptance on

assent to the additional or different terms is that as ofthe exchange writings, there is no contract. Either partymay at this point in their dealings walk away from thetransaction.

(4) At common law, the terms of the counter-offer were said to have beenaccepted by the original offeror when he proceeded to perform under

-15-

Page 16: Sales Fall 2010 Hardin Outline

JRC/Fall 2010/Sales

the contract without objecting to the counter-offer.(a) § 2-207(3) of the Code first provides that “conduct by both

parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficientto establish a contract for sale although the writings of theparties do not otherwise establish a contract.”i) Where a contract has been consummated by the

conduct of the parties, “the terms of the particularcontract consist of those terms on which the writingsof the parties agree, together with any supplementaryterms incorporated under any other provisions of thisAct.”