+ All Categories
[…] Good faith include observance ofreasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade if the party is a merchant (Section 2-103). But in thenormal case a “posted price” or a future seller’s or buyer’s “given price,” “price in effect,” “market price,” or the likesatisfies the good faith requirement.”

-31-

Page 32: Sales Fall 2010 Hardin Outline

JRC/Fall 2010/Sales

(4) Article 2 Standard. In the case of merchants, however, or at least thosemerchants governed by Article 2 on Sales, an objective element is addedto their good faith duties. Section 2-103(1)(b) provides that “[g]oodfaith in the case of a merchant means honesty in fact and the observanceof reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade.” Thisdefinition imposes a duty on merchants to meet good faith requirementsthat are measure both subjectively and objectively.