+ All Categories
[…] d. Martin v. Sheffer(1) § 1-102(3) and (4) provide:

(3) The effect of provision of this chapter may be varied byagreement except as otherwise provided in this chapter andexcept that the obligation of good faith, diligence,reasonableness and care prescribed by this chapter may not bedisclaimed by agreement.(4) The presence in certain provisions of this chapter of thewords “unless otherwise agreed” or words of similar importdoes not imply that the effect of other provisions may not bevaried by agreement under subsection (3).

(2) In addition, § 2-719(1)(a) provides that a contract for sale of goods “mayprovide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those providedin this article and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverableunder this article.”(a) The official comment states that “parties are free to shape their

remedies to their particular requirements and reasonableagreements limiting or modifying remedies are given effect.”