+ All Categories
[…] (2) Section 2-612(1) defines an “installment contract” as “one whichrequires or authorizes the delivery of goods in separate lots to beseparately accepted”(a) Comment 1 emphasizes that the “definition of an installment

contract is phrased more broadly in this Article [than in itsprevious incarnation as the Uniform Sales Act] so as to coverinstallment deliveries tacitly authorized by the circumstances orby the option of either party.”

(3) The terms ‘commercial unit’ and ‘lot’ are not mutually exclusive. (a) Lot. Section 2-105 defines ‘lot’ as a “parcel or single article

which is the subject matter of a separate sale or delivery,whether or not it is sufficient to perform the contract.”

(b) Commercial Unit. The same section defines ‘commercial unit’ as“such a unit of goods as by commercial usage is a single wholefor purposes of sale and division of which materially impairs itscharacter or value on the market or in use.