+ All Categories
[…] (3) Substantial Impairment. Comment 4 states that “substantial impairment ofthe value of an installment can turn not only on the quality of the goodsbut also on such factors as time, quantity, assortment and the like.”

b. Midwest Mobile Diagnostic Imaging, L.L.C. v. Dynamics Corporation of America(W.D. Mich. 1997).(1) Under the UCC, the parties’ rights to reject, cure, and cancel under an

installment contract differ substantially from those defined under a singledelivery contract.

(2) Section 2-612(1) defines an “installment contract” as “one whichrequires or authorizes the delivery of goods in separate lots to beseparately accepted”(a) Comment 1 emphasizes that the “definition of an installment