+ All Categories
[…] 2. Wisconsin Knife Works v. National Metal Crafters (7th Cir. 1986).a. Section 2-209 of the UCC provides that “a signed agreement which excludes

modification or rescission except by a signed writing cannot be otherwisemodified or rescinded, but except as between merchants such a requirement on aform supplied by the merchant must be separately signed by the other party.”(1) We conclude that the clause forbidding modifications other than in

writing was valid and applicable and that the jury should not have beenallowed to consider whether the contract had been modified in someother way. This may, however, have been a harmless error.