+ All Categories
[…] See § 2-501 onidentification.

(2) The revision of Article 9 also revised 1-201(9), 2-501, 2-502, and 2-716to create greater certainty as to the time at which the purchaser becomesa “buyer” entitled to assert rights as a buyer in ordinary course.

j. Personal, Family, or Household Goods. A buyer for personal, family, or householduse may recover the goods from the seller’s secured creditor under either § 2-502or § 2-716. The latter reads: “The buyer has a right of replevin for goods identified tothe contract if after reasonable effort he is unable to effect cover for such goods or thecircumstances reasonably indicate that such cover will be unavailing or if the goods have beenshipped under reservation and satisfaction of the security interest in them has been made ortendered. In the case of goods bought for personal, family or household purposes, thebuyer’s right of replevin vests upon acquisition of a special property, even if the seller hadnot then repudiated or failed to deliver.(1) A buyer acquires a special property in goods when they are identified to

the contract.