+ All Categories
[…] (7th Cir. 1973).a. Each party to the transaction at issue is the “seller” of the goods it is to deliver.

(1) UCC § 2-304(1) provides: “The price can be made payable in moneyor otherwise. If it is payable in whole or in part in goods each party is aseller of the goods which he is to transfer.”

b. UCC § 2-503(1) states, in relevant part: “Tender of delivery requires that theseller put and hold conforming goods at the buyer’s disposition and give thebuyer any notification reasonably necessary to enable him to take delivery.”

c. Concerning the passage of title, UCC § 2-401(2) provides: “Unless otherwiseexplicitly agreed title passes to the buyer [Parker Truck] at the time and place[Bodge’s place of business] at which the seller [Bodge] completes his performancewith reference to the physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of asecurity interest and even though a document of title is to be delivered at adifferent time or place.”

d. Thus, the appellant’s line of reasoning is as follows: The truck was not preparedfor tender of delivery at Bodge’s place of business because the new tires had notbeen substituted with old tires.