+ All Categories
[…] (2) It appears to the court that plaintiff can be adequately compensated forany breach of contract herein by an award of money damages. In such asituation, “there should be no specific performance.”

e. Early Common Law Specific Performance. Early case law limited specificperformance of contract for the sale of chattels to unique or one-of-a-kind goods(heirlooms, etc.), but there are a fair number of pre-Code cases giving specificperformance of sales contracts in other situations.

f. Replevin. Section 2-716 also provides that buyer had a right of replevin for goodsidentified to the contract if he unable to procure substitute goods (“effect cover”)or if the “goods have been shipped under reservation and satisfaction of thesecurity interest in them has been made or tendered.” (1) Subsection (3) also gives a consumer buyer the right to replevy goods that

have been identified to the contract for sale under 2-501 “even if theseller has not repudiated or failed to deliver.”