+ All Categories
[…] subsection (3), an alternative right of offset in favor of the seller,as follows: “(3) The buyer’s right to restitution undersubsection (2) is subject to offset to the extent that the sellerestablished (a) a right to recover damages under the provisionsof this Article other than subsection (1).”i) Among “the provisions of this Article other than

subsection (1)” are those to be found in section 2-708,which the court below did not apply. a) Subsection (2) of § 2-708 provides, “If the

measure of damages provided in subsection(1) is inadequate to put the seller in as good a

-94-

Page 95: Sales Fall 2010 Hardin Outline

JRC/Fall 2010/Sales

position as performance would have donethen the measure of damages is the profit(including reasonable overhead) which theseller would have made from fullperformance by the buyer, together with anyincidental damages provided in this Article(Section 2-710), due allowance for costsreasonably incurred and due credit forpayments or proceeds of resale.”