+ All Categories
[…] Assuch, Gross accepted the clips and breached its contract by failure to payfor them. Since the goods were accepted, Industrial is entitled to the fullunpaid balance of the contract price, notwithstanding its failure toattempt to resell the clips.

b. N. Bloom & Sons (Antiques) Ltd. v. Skelly (S.D.N.Y. 1987).(1) The measure of damages in a case of non-acceptance is the difference

between the contract price and the market price at the time and place oftender, or lost profits. § 2-708. In a case in which goods are acceptedbut not paid for, the seller may bring an action for the full contractprice. § 2-709(1)(a).

(2) § 2-507(1) provides: “Tender of delivery is a condition to the buyer’sduty to accept the goods and, unless otherwise agreed, to his duty to payfor them. Tender entitles the seller to acceptance of the goods and to paymentaccording to the contract. (emphasis added).(a) The requirements for an effective tender are set forth in § 2-

503(1).(3) Skelly, after being informed of Artworld’s attempts to deliver the