+ All Categories
[…] ii) If the goods were unascertained (i.e., not yet identifiedas the goods constituting the subject matter of thecontract), or if something remained to be done tothem to make them deliverable, the passage of titlewas postponed until the goods were “appropriated” tothe contract and made deliverable.

b. UCC. Article 2 scrapped the passage-of-title, or property, approach to risk ofloss and replaced it with what its drafters called a contractual approach.(1) § 2-509. Risk of Loss in the Absence of Breach.

(1) Where the contract requires or authorizes the seller to ship the goods bycarrier:

(a) if it does not require him to deliver them at a particular destination,the risk of loss passes to the buyer when the goods are duly delivered tothe carrier even though the shipment is under reservation (§ 4-2-505);but(b) if it does require him to deliver them at a particular destination andthe goods are there duly tendered while in the possession of the carrier,the risk of loss passes to the buyer when the goods are there duly so

Common law cases raised policy concerns that the title of passage concept did not take into account. For17

example, the seller was often in a better position to prevent the loss of goods than the buyer, and the seller was morelikely to have insurance on the goods.

-35-

Page 36: Sales Fall 2010 Hardin Outline

JRC/Fall 2010/Sales

tendered as to enable the buyer to take delivery.(2) Where the goods are held by a bailee to be delivered without being moved,the risk of loss passes to the buyer:

(a) on his receipt of possession or control of a negotiable document oftitle covering the goods; or(b) on acknowledgment by the bailee of the buyer's right to possessionof the goods; or(c) after his receipt of possession or control of a nonnegotiable documentof title or other directions to deliver in a record, as provided in §2-503(4)(b).

(3) In any case not within subsection (1) or (2), the risk of loss passes to thebuyer on his receipt of the goods if the seller is a merchant; otherwise the riskpasses to the buyer on tender of delivery.(4) The provisions of this section are subject to contrary agreement of the partiesand to the provisions of this chapter on sale on approval (§ 2-327) and on effectof