+ All Categories
[…] feet in contrast with Sharpe’s observation of 2.8 feet.

While the Samses insisted that Sharpe’s high tide line was

correct because the Corps’ data plan was influenced by

storm events, the court recognized that the Corps’ data

plan did not include hurricane storm surges and was

therefore the appropriate resource. Finding that the DEP

was able to prove the seawall was located water-ward of

the high tide line, the court affirmed that the DEP

properly asserted jurisdiction over the seawall.

For the Samses’ second claim, the DEP relied on

Connecticut general Statute § 22a-108 which states “any

activity within the coastal boundary … which occurs

without having received a lawful approval from a

municipal board or commission … shall be deemed a

public nuisance …. After notifying the municipality in

which the activity is located, the commissioner may order

that such a public nuisance be halted, abated, removed or

modified.”9 The court agreed that without acquiring

approval from the town, the seawall became a public

nuisance, which according to the language of the statute

then entitled the DEP to exercise enforcement.

In reaction to the Samses’ third claim that the seawall