Legal Reporter for the National Sea Grant College Program
[…] feet in contrast with Sharpe’s observation of 2.8 feet.
While the Samses insisted that Sharpe’s high tide line was
correct because the Corps’ data plan was influenced by
storm events, the court recognized that the Corps’ data
plan did not include hurricane storm surges and was
therefore the appropriate resource. Finding that the DEP
was able to prove the seawall was located water-ward of
the high tide line, the court affirmed that the DEP
properly asserted jurisdiction over the seawall.
For the Samses’ second claim, the DEP relied on
Connecticut general Statute § 22a-108 which states “any
activity within the coastal boundary … which occurs
without having received a lawful approval from a
municipal board or commission … shall be deemed a
public nuisance …. After notifying the municipality in
which the activity is located, the commissioner may order
that such a public nuisance be halted, abated, removed or
modified.”9 The court agreed that without acquiring
approval from the town, the seawall became a public
nuisance, which according to the language of the statute
then entitled the DEP to exercise enforcement.
In reaction to the Samses’ third claim that the seawall