+ All Categories
[…] The notice to the provider may be orally or in writing.” [2-Plan Contract A.5.2]

Title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 438.210 Coverage and authorization of Services states, “Each contract must provide for the Managed Care Organization to notify the requesting provider and give the [member] written notice of any decision to deny a service authorization request, or to authorized a service in an amount, duration, or scope that is less than request.”

California Health & Safety Code, Section 1367.01(h)(3) and (4) states, “Decisions to approve, modify, or deny requests by providers for authorization prior to, or concurrent with, the provision of health care services to enrollees shall be communicated to the requesting provider within 24 hours of the decision… Communications regarding decisions to approve requests by providers prior to, retrospectively, or concurrent with the provision of health care services to enrollees shall specify the specific health care service approved. Responses regarding decisions to deny, delay, or modify health care services requested by providers prior to, retrospectively, or concurrent with the provision of health care services to enrollees shall be communicated … to providers initially by telephone or facsimile… and then in writing…”

In addition, All Plan Letter (APL) 17-006 states, “decisions shall be communicated to the provider initially by telephone or facsimile, and then in writing.”