Date post: | 07-Aug-2018 |
[…] 22. Mashantucket Pequot operates the Foxwoods casino on its reservation east of
Ledyard Center, Connecticut, and Mohegan Tribe operates the Mohegan Sun casino on its
reservation near Uncasville, Connecticut. These two tribal casinos, which are operated pursuant
to tribal-state compacts (or equivalent memoranda of understanding) entered into under IGRA,
are the only current casino gaming facilities in Connecticut.
23. IGRA, which was enacted in 1988, provides a statutory basis for establishment
and regulation of gaming operations conducted by Native American tribes. 25 U.S.C. § 2702 et
seq. IGRA, among other things, authorizes tribal gaming only by tribes recognized by the
United States Bureau of Indian Affairs (“BIA”) and only “on Indian lands,” which is defined as
“(A) all lands within the limits of any Indian reservation; and (B) any lands title to which is
either held in trust by the United States for the benefit of any Indian tribe or individual[,] or held
by any Indian tribe or individual and subject to restriction by the United States against alienation
and over which an Indian tribe exercises governmental power.” 25 U.S.C. § 2703(4). When a
tribe is federally recognized, it may conduct on-reservation gaming pursuant to a compact
Case 3:16-cv-00380 Document 1 Filed 03/07/16 Page 8 of 38
8/19/2019 Schaghticoke Tribal Nation v Merrill
9/38
9