+ All Categories
[…] National Programs To Move From Volume To Value, 367 NEW

ENGL. J. MED. 292, 293 (2012). CMS performs random

sampling of hospital patients to learn of their

experiences of care, utilizing the Hospital Consumer

Assessment of Healthcare Providers and Systems (HCAHPS)

survey. CMS withholds 1% of Medicare payments, 30% of

which is tied to HCAHPS scores, to fund incentives of

the ACA’s Hospital Value-Based Purchasing program; see

Shivan Mehta, Patient Satisfaction Reporting and Its

Implications for Patient Care, 17 AMA J. OF ETHICS 616,

617 (2015).

383. See 42 C.F.R. § 482.13(a)(2) (2016)(“The hospital must

establish a process for prompt resolution of patient

grievances and must inform each patient whom to contact

to file a grievance.”).

Health Matrix·Volume 28·Issue 1·2018

Screening Older Physicians for Cognitive Impairment:

Justifiable or Discriminatory?

173

physicians. The Healthcare Quality Improvement Act

of 1986 (HCQIA), which sets due process procedural

standards for taking action against physicians’