+ All Categories
[…] qualification standard screens out or tends to screen

out an individual with a disability, the

employer . . . bears the burden of showing that the

higher qualification standard is job-related and

consistent with business necessity, and that performance

cannot be achieved through reasonable accommodation. 42

U.S.C. § 12113(a).”).

306. Such a holding provides incentives to employers to

proactively establish express qualification standards or

to draft new policies after they have had to defend an

employment action requiring proof of direct threat.

307. See 42 U.S.C. § 12114(b) (2017) (“Nothing in subsection

(a) of this section shall be construed to exclude as a

qualified individual with a disability an individual who

(1) has successfully completed a supervised drug

rehabilitation program and is no longer engaging in the

illegal use of drugs, or has otherwise been

rehabilitated successfully and is no longer engaging in

such use; (2) is participating in a supervised

rehabilitation program and is no longer engaging in such

use.”). See Skinner v. City of Amsterdam, 824 F. Supp.

2d 317, 330 (N.D. N.Y. 2010).

308. 29 U.S.C. § 12114(a)(2017) (“For purposes of this

subchapter, a qualified individual with a

disability shall not include any employee or applicant

who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs,