+ All Categories
[…] /headquarters_offices/avs/offices/aam/ame/guide/standa

rds/; 49 U.S.C. § 44729 (g)(1) (2017) (requiring all

pilots, irrespective of age, to undergo the same

frequency of medical examinations and to meet the same

medical standards); 16 C. F. R.

§61.56 (c)(2012)(providing for biannual piloting skills

review).

265. In fact, physicians typically may be less likely to cause

harm due to sudden incapacity than some of these other

occupations because physicians tend to work with a team

with other healthcare professionals who can step in if

needed.

266. Age Discrimination Act of 1975, 42 U.S.C. §§ 6101-6107

(2011); 34 C.F.R. § 110(2016). § 6102 states that

“[p]ursuant to regulations prescribed under section 6103

of this title, and except as provided by section 6103(b)

of this title and section 6103(c) of this title, no

person in the United States shall, on the basis of age,

be excluded from participation in, be denied the

benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under,

any program or activity receiving Federal financial

assistance (emphasis added).

Health Matrix·Volume 28·Issue 1·2018

Screening Older Physicians for Cognitive Impairment:

Justifiable or Discriminatory?

146

impairment is authorized. This statute, enacted

after the ADEA, applies to “any program or activity

receiving Federal financial assistance,” which

includes hospitals as recipients of Medicare and

Medicaid payments.267 While it prohibits

discrimination on the basis of age, it allows for

exceptions if the federally assisted program or

activity “reasonably takes into account age as a

factor necessary to the normal operation or the