+ All Categories
[…] age-based screening policy. As a non-employer, the

medical staff could do this without violating the

ADEA or ADA. However, because accreditation

standards for hospitals require, first, that the

governing body and hospital approve the medical

staff by-laws388 and, second, that the governing body

and medical staff collaborate in monitoring

physician qualifications and quality of care,389 any

age-based testing policy implemented by the medical

staff is also a policy of the hospital.

387. See Lowe, supra note 332, at 126 (citing Title I of the

ADA section 12112(b)(3)).

388. TJC Standards at MS.01.01.01.02 See also 42 C.F.R.

§ 482.12(a) (4) (2016)(“The governing body

must[ . . . ](4) Approve medical staff bylaws and other

medical staff rules and regulations.”).

389. See e.g., TJC Standards at MS.01.01.01 and

LD.01.05.01.06 (medical staff is accountable to the

governing body), MS.06.01.03.02 and MS.06.01.03.03 (the

medical staff and hospital are jointly involved in the

credentialing process); MS.06.01.11 (governing is