+ All Categories
[…] Enforcement Officers, Firefighters and Air Traffic

Controllers: A Guide for Human Resources Specialists,

Benefits and Entitlements Branch, DEFENSE CIVILIAN PERSONNEL

MANAGEMENT SERVICE 1, 4, 14, 20 (2006) (“The legislative

intent behind the special retirement provisions for LEOs

and FFs was to provide for their early retirement based

on a determination that these positions should be

composed . . . of young men and women physically capable

of meeting the vigorous demands of occupations that are

more physically taxing than most in the Federal

service.”)

243. 49 U.S.C. § 44729 (a) (2017) (“a pilot may serve in

multicrew covered operations until attaining 65 years of

age”); 5 U.S.C. § 8335(a) (providing that the mandatory

retirement age for air traffic controllers is 56). See

also JODY FEDER, CONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH SERVICE, THE AGE

DISCRIMINATION IN EMPLOYMENT ACT (ADEA): A LEGAL OVERVIEW(2010), at

3-4.