+ All Categories
[…] Administration (FAA) regulation established the

mandatory retirement limit for pilots at a maximum

age of sixty.255 Courts treated this rule as a BFOQ

as a matter of law that could not be challenged

under the ADEA.256 In 2007, Congress enacted the Fair

Treatment for Experienced Pilots Act (the “Age 65

Law”),257 which raised the mandatory retirement age

to sixty-five and established it as definitive.258

generally Dennis C. Mueller, PUBLIC CHOICE III, 472-97

(2003).

253. See MELVIN EISENBERG, THE NATURE OF THE COMMON LAW 76-83 (1991).

254. See 49 U.S.C. §44729 - Age Standards for Pilots.

255. 14 C.F.R. § 121.383(c) (1987) (“No person may serve as

a pilot on an airplane engaged in operations . . . if

that person has reached his 60th birthday.”).

256. See, e.g, EEOC v. Boeing Co., 843 F.2d 1213, 1220 (1988)

(holding that FAA Age-60 rule for commercial pilots does

not necessarily apply to pilots of corporate aircraft);

EEOC v. El Paso Natural Gas Co., 626 F. Supp. 182, 186-

87 (W.D. Tex., 1985) (explaining that the FAA Age-60