+ All Categories
[…] See

Jones v. Stanko, Admx, 118 Ohio St. 147, 152-53 (Ohio

1928) (discussing that medical professional must know

“whether he is dealing with a disease which is

dangerously contagious” and must “give due notice” of

that fact).

413. 551 P.2d at 340.

414. Id. at 347 (“We conclude that the public policy favoring

protection of the confidential character of patient-

psychotherapist communications must yield to the extent

to which disclosure is essential to avert danger to

others. The protective privilege ends where the public

peril begins.”).

415. Cal. Civ. Code § 43.92 (2013) (“(a) There shall be no

monetary liability on the part of . . . a

psychotherapist . . . in failing to protect from a

patient’s threatened violent behavior . . . except if the

patient . . . communicated to the psychotherapist a

serious threat of physical violence against a reasonably

identifiable victim . . . (b) . . . the

psychotherapist . . . discharges his or her duty

to protect by making reasonable efforts to communicate the

Health Matrix·Volume 28·Issue 1·2018

Screening Older Physicians for Cognitive Impairment:

Justifiable or Discriminatory?

181

potentially extend the duty to other professional

colleagues who are aware of a physician evidencing

impairment, and fail to act to protect his patients.