+ All Categories
[…] See Exhibit 9. These four deputies

testified about the circumstances surrounding the October 22 Memorandum and,

generally, on the ongoing functions of the OAG following the suspension of the

Attorney General’s law license.

Page 13: Senate of Pennsylvania · 1 senate of pennsylvania committee report of the special committee on senate address examining pennsylvania attorney general kathleen kane’s ability to

13

RELEVANT LAW AND EVIDENCE

1. The Special Committee finds that the Senate has jurisdiction over a

removal action against Attorney General Kane under Article VI, Section 7

of the Pennsylvania Constitution.

Pennsylvania Constitution Article VI, Section 7, provides as follows:

All civil officers shall hold their offices on the condition

that they behave themselves well while in office, and

shall be removed on conviction of misbehavior in office

or of any infamous crime. Appointed civil officers, other

than judges of the courts of record, may be removed at

the pleasure of the power by which they shall have been

appointed. All civil officers elected by the people, except

the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, members of the

General Assembly and judges of the courts of record,

shall be removed by the Governor for reasonable cause,

after due notice and full hearing, on the address of two-

thirds of the Senate.

(emphasis added).

A plain reading of Article VI, Section 7 demonstrates that the Senate is

vested with constitutional authority to consider removal of any elected official for

reasonable cause not otherwise enumerated therein. Further, removal power was