+ All Categories
[…] "Paiiner Co1mect" feature and password-change vulnerability.

5

Complaint for Injunction, Civil Penalties, and Other Equitable Relief

Page 6: SEP 11 2020 ClEftK OF THE 'coURT ANGELICA SUNGA 09-17... · 2020. 10. 13. · _ ANGELICA SUNGA E-mail: TiTi.Nguyen@doj.ca.gov ' Deputy Clerk 7 Attorneysfor The People ofthe State

1 SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION

VIOLATIONS OF CML CODE SECTION 56.101

(Failure to Preserve the Confidentiality of Medical Information)

19. The People reallege and incorporate by reference each of the paragraphs above as

though fully set forth herein.

20. Civil Code section 56.101, subdivision (a), requires that every provider of health

care "who creates, maintains, preserves, stores, abandons, destroys, or disposes ofmedical

infomrntion shall do so in a manner that preserves the confidentiality of the infonnation contained

therein."

21. Defendants failed to maintain, preserve, and store medical information in a maimer

that preserves the confidentiality of the infonnation because: (a) the "Partner Connect" feature