+ All Categories
[…] The CBA should be ratified by the union membership and signed by an appropriate official of both the contractor and the union (or other collective bargaining agent). Furthermore the CBA must be established as a successor CBA per 29 CFR 4.163(f) which states in part “…Section 4(c) will be operative only if the employees who worked on the predecessor contract were actually paid in accordance with the wage and fringe benefit provisions of a predecessor contractor’s collective bargaining agreement. Thus, for example, section 4(c) would not apply if the predecessor contractor entered into a collective bargaining agreement for the first time, which did not become effective until after the expiration of the predecessor contract.” This must be considered within the context of SCA WDs generally, since each new period of performance is considered a new contract for WD purposes.

2.1 BASIC CONDITIONS NECESSARY FOR REQUESTS FOR CONTRACT PRICE ADJUSTMENT. 2.2 Supporting Rationale.